2004 One Act Festival

Wednesday 12th - Saturday 15th May, 2004 in East Kilbride Village Theatre. 
Adjudicator: Jim Gibson


Wednesday 12th May

Studio 32 Theatre Company, East Kilbride
Home Truths
a drama by Drew Campbell

McGavin Drama Club, Kilmarnock
Eye of the Beholder
a drama by Alistair Ferguson


Thursday 13th May

McGavin Drama Club, Kilmarnock
Red Peppers
an interlude with music by Noel Coward

Stowaway Theatre, Glasgow
Drinking Companion
a play by Alan Ayckbourn

Stewarton Drama Group
Beside the Seaside
a comedy by Peggy Halifax


Friday 14th May

Kirkton Players, Carluke
The Donahue Sisters
a drama by Evelyn Hood

Tryst Theatre, Larbert
The Hitch-Hiker
a thriller by Lucille Fletcher

Stewarton Drama Group
Murphy's Law
a comedy/drama by Harry Glass


Saturday 15th May

Bowhouse Theatre, Grangemouth
A Dog's Life
a comedy/drama by Pam Valentine

Eaglesham Music & Drama Group
Wife Required
a drama by Falkland L. Carey & Philip King


2004 Winners

On the left of each picture is EK Rep's Festival Director, David Burnside and on the right is EK Rep Chairman, Tom Matthew.
Our adjudicator, Jim Gibson is presenting the trophies.




FIRST PLACE
(awarded The John McNicol Cup)

fest2004_firstTryst Theatre
The Hitch-Hiker
(Ken Crossan receives the cup)


SECOND PLACE
(awarded The East Kilbride Arts Council Trophy)

fest2004-secondStewarton Drama Group
Murphy's Law
(Cast member John Allardice receives the trophy)


THIRD PLACE
(awarded The Whitemoss Trophy)

fest2004-thirdKirkton Players
The Donahue Sisters


BEST ACTOR
(awarded The Alf Davidson Cup)

fest2004-actorWalter Findlay
'an older man'
Stewarton Drama Group
Murphy's Law


BEST ACTRESS
(awarded The Club Trophy)

fest2004-actressJanice Prentice
'Anna Gott'
Eaglesham Music & Drama Group
Wife Required


BEST STAGING
(awarded The Betty McAuley Trophy)

fest2004-stagingTryst Theatre
The Hitch-Hiker
(Cast member Brian Tripney receives the trophy)

Share
Joomla Templates
Copyright © 2017 East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club.