2009 One Act Festival

Tuesday 5th - Saturday 9th May, 2009 in East Kilbride Village Theatre. 
Curtain Up at 7.30pm
Adjudicator: Dr Paul K. Dougall


Tuesday 5th May

Kirkton Players, Carluke
A Little Box of Oblivion

a comedy by Stephen Bean

EKO Players, East Kilbride
The Crass Menagerie
a comedy by Isabella C Rae


Wednesday 6th May

Fintry Amateur Dramatic Society
Glamorgan
a play by Dawn Nigro

Kirkton Players, Carluke
Two

a comedy/drama by Jim Cartwright


Thursday 7th May

McGavin Drama Club, Kilwinning
The Trial
a drama by Anthony Booth

Rutherglen Rep
A Little Box of Oblivion
a comedy by Stephen Bean


Friday 8th May

Largs Players
Melody
a light comedy by Deirdre Kinahan

Rutherglen Rep
Matching Cummerband
a comedy by Gerry McCartan

Silhouette Theatre, West Kilbride
Laundry & Bourbon
a comedy by James McClure


Saturday 9th May

Tryst Theatre, Larbert
After Liverpool
a drama by James Saunders

Largs Players
The Donahue Sisters

a dark comedy by Geraldine Aron


2009 Adjudicator

The adjudicator this year is Dr. Paul K. Dougall.
Dr. Dougall is no stranger to our festival having adjudicated for us back in 1992 and 1998.
He is the Vice Dean of the Faculty of Education at the University of Strathclyde and senior lecturer in Drama Education.  He is also an external examiner at Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh.
Outwith University commitments Dr. Dougall is an adjudicator/assessor with the Scottish Community Drama Association and a member of the Scottish Drama Adjudicators Association.  He has other responsibilities and interests in musical theatre and dance and is involved in arts reviewing and writing for radio and television.


2009 Winners

The 2010 winners are listed below. 
Pictured with the winners are (L-R) Adjudicator Dr Paul K. Dougall and EK Rep Festival Director Carole Matthew.


FIRST PLACE
(awarded the John McNicol Cup)

fest2009-first
Kirkton Players, Carluke
Two


SECOND PLACE
(awarded the East Kilbride Arts Council Trophy)

fest2009-second
Tryst Theatre, Larbert
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me
(change to the originally planned performance of 'After Liverpool')


THIRD PLACE
(awarded the Whitemoss Trophy)

fest2009-third
Largs Players
Melody


BEST ACTOR
(awarded the Alf Davidson Trophy)

fest2009-actor
Gerrard Burns
Kirkton Players, Carluke
Two


BEST ACTRESS
(awarded the East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club Trophy)

fest2009-actress
Maureen Powell
Silhouette Theatre, West Kilbride
Laundry & Bourbon


BEST STAGING
(awarded the Betty McAuleyTrophy)

fest2009-staging
Silhouette Theatre, West Kilbride
Laundry & Bourbon

Share
Joomla Templates
Copyright © 2017 East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club.