2013 One Act Festival

Wednesday 15th - Saturday 18th May, 2013 in East Kilbride Village Theatre
Adjudicator: Ronnie Mackie

It's over for another year!  Thanks to all the participating clubs and the audiences for making the 2013 festival a great success.
We hope to see you all again next year!

Scroll down for the results of this year's competition.


Wednesday 15th May

EKO Players, East Kilbride
Murphy's Law
a comedy/drama by Harry Glass

Rutherglen Repertory Theatre
Lead Balloon
a comedy by Gerry McCartan

Thursday 16th May

EKO Players, East Kilbride
No Surrender
a drama by Isabella C Rae

Dunlop Players
Outside the Box
a comedy/drama by J P S Yates

Friday 17th May

Rutherglen Repertory Theatre
Codename: Gulag
a comedy by Isabella C Rae

Killin Drama Club
Two Purple Gloves
a comedy by Michael Park

Saturday 18th May

Killin Drama Club
Dear Diva
a comedy by Jan Harris

Stewarton Drama Group
Waste Management
a comedy by Nancy McPherson


2013 Adjudicator

Our adjudicator for the 2013 Festival is Ronnie Mackie.

Ronnie trained at RSAMD and taught drama in a variety of Glasgow schools and later became Staff Tutor in Drama for Glasgow.

In 1990, he was appointed Regional Adviser in Drama for Strathclyde Regional Council.  Following local government reorganisation in 1996, he was appointed Adviser in Creative and Aesthetic Subjects for Glasgow City Council's Education Services.  He is currently Quality Improvement Officer (Creative and Aesthetic Subjects) in Glasgow.

Ronnie is a member of many national bodies and working groups dealing with educational drama.  He is also a freelance director, having worked for many clubs in central Scotland over the past 30 years.

Ronnie previously adjudicated at our Festival in 1988, 1993 and 1997.


2013 Winners

The 2013 winners are listed below.
Adjudicator Ronnie Mackie is pictured presenting the trophies alongside EK Rep Festival Organiser Anne Macfie (L) and EK Rep Chairperson Jean Macmillan (R).

FIRST PLACE
(awarded the John McNicol Cup)

fest2013_first
Stewarton Drama Group

Waste Management


SECOND PLACE
(awarded the East Kilbride Arts Council Trophy)

fest2013_second
Killin Drama Club

Two Purple Gloves


THIRD PLACE
(awarded the Whitemoss Trophy)

fest2013_third
Dunlop Players

Outside the Box


BEST ACTOR
(awarded the Alf Davidson Trophy)

fest2013_actor
Gordon Hibbert

Harry in Two Purple Gloves
Killin Drama Club


BEST ACTRESS
(awarded the East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club Trophy)

fest2013_actress
Laura McPherson

Linda in Waste Management
Stewarton Drama Group


BEST STAGING
(awarded the Betty McAuley Trophy)

fest2013_staging
Rutherglen Repertory Theatre

Codename: Gulag


Share
Joomla Templates
Copyright © 2017 East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club.