1980s Productions


1980

  • ? by ? (ONE ACT PLAY PERFORMED IN HILLHEAD LIBRARY)
    Produced by B Macaulay
    Performance date(s): 19th January 1980

  • Man Alive! by John Dighton
    Produced by John Spencer
    Performance date(s): 13th - 16th February 1980

  • Sequence of Events by George MacEwan Green (ONE ACT PLAY PERFORMED AT POLLOK FESTIVAL)
    Produced by Alf Davidson
    Performance date(s): March 1980

  • Mulligan's Last Case by Iain Blair
    Produced by Jim Williamson
    Performance date(s): 2nd - 5th April 1980

  • Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward
    Produced by E MacAulay
    Performance date(s): 14th - 17th May 1980

  • Scots wha hae by Alan Cochrane
    Produced by John McNicol
    Performance date(s): 25th - 28th June 1980

  • Seven Doors for Johnny by ?
    Produced by Eunice Alexander
    Performance date(s): 3rd July 1980

  • Not Now, Darling by Ray Cooney & John Chapman
    Produced by Alf Davidson
    Performance date(s): 10th - 13th September 1980

  • ? by ? (ONE ACT PLAY)
    Produced by ?
    Performance date(s): 25th September 1980

  • The Gingerbread Lady by Neil Simon
    Produced by Ina Fotheringham
    Performance date(s): 22nd - 25th October 1980

  • Cinderella by Sandra Gourlay
    Produced by Sandra Gourlay
    Performance date(s): 12th - 20th December 1980

1981

  • Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott
    Produced by Jim Williamson
    Performance date(s): 8th - 15th February 1981

  • A Dead Liberty by Alan Gosling (ONE ACT PLAY PERFORMED AT SCDA GLASGOW FESTIVAL)
    Produced by Alf Davidson & Gwen Cousins
    Performance date(s): 27th February 1981

  • Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
    Produced by Sandra Gourlay
    Performance date(s): 1st - 4th April 1981

  • A View From the Bridge by Arthur Miller
    Produced by B McAuley
    Performance date(s): 13th - 16th May 1981

  • Johnnie Jouk the Gibbet by T M Watson
    Produced by John McNicol
    Performance date(s): 10th - 13th June 1981

  • The Rape of the Belt by Benn W Levy
    Produced by Rowan Cunningham
    Performance date(s): 9th - 12th September 1981

  • Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin
    Produced by A McGinn
    Performance date(s): 21st - 24th October 1981

  • Aladdin by S McKenna
    Produced by S McKenna
    Performance date(s): 11th - 19th December 1981

1982

  • A Man for All Seasons by Robert Bolt
    Produced by Sandra Gourlay
    Performance date(s): 10th - 13th February 1982

  • ? by ?
    Produced by ?
    Performance date(s): 24th - 27th March 1982

  • A Tomb With a View by Norman Robbins
    Produced by John Spencer
    Performance date(s): April 1982

  • Pardon Me, Prime Minister by Edward Taylor & John Graham
    Produced by B McAuley
    Performance date(s): 12th - 15th May 1982

  • Lloyd George Knew My Father by William Douglas Home
    Produced by Alf Davidson
    Performance date(s): 9th - 12th June 1982

  • The Long and the Short and the Tall by Willis Hall
    Produced by Frank McGinn
    Performance date(s): 8th - 11th September 1982

  • Play It Again, Sam by Woody Allen
    Produced by Rowan Cunningham
    Performance date(s): 20th - 23rd October 1982

  • Snow White by S McKenna
    Produced by S McKenna
    Performance date(s): 6th - 18th December 1982

1983

  • Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett
    Produced by Alf Davidson
    Performance date(s): 16th - 17th February 1983

  • Sequence of Events by George MacEwan Green (ONE ACT PLAY)
    Produced by Alf Davidson
    Performance date(s): April 1983

  • Snap! by Charles Laurence
    Produced by John Spencer
    Performance date(s): 18th - 21st May 1983

  • Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn
    Produced by Alf Newton
    Performance date(s): 22nd - 25th June 1983

  • ? by ? / ? by ? (TWO ONE ACT PLAYS)
    Produced by Joe Quinn
    Performance date(s): 1st July 1983

  • Harvey by Mary Chase
    Produced by B McAuley
    Performance date(s): 14th - 17th September 1983

  • Day's Mischief by Lesley Storm
    Produced by B Milne
    Performance date(s): 19th - 22 October 1983

  • The Magical Journey by ?
    Produced by EK Rep Production Team
    Performance date(s): 5th - 17th December 1983

1984

  • Murder Mistaken by Janet Green
    Produced by Alf Davidson
    Performance date(s): 15th - 18th February 1984

  • Wings by Arthur Kopit
    Produced by Gordon West
    Performance date(s): 7th - 10th April 1984

  • The Rip-Off by Anthony Booth (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by Joe Quinn
    Performance date(s): May 1984

  • Mulligan's Shebeen by Ed Zonic (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by John Spencer
    Performance date(s): May 1984

  • The Exorcism by Don Taylor
    Produced by Alf Newton
    Performance date(s): 20th - 23rd June 1984

  • California Suite by Neil Simon
    Produced by Irene Parkes
    Performance date(s): 12th - 15th September 1984

  • The Happy Marriage by John Clements
    Produced by John Spencer
    Performance date(s): 21st - 24th October 1984

  • Simple Simon by Ina Fotheringham
    Produced by Ina Fotheringham
    Performance date(s): 3rd - 15th December 1984

1985

  • The Killing of Sister George by Frank Marcus
    Produced by Alf Davidson
    Performance date(s): 20th - 23rd February 1985

  • Nicht o' the Blunt Claymore by Alan Richardson
    Produced by Rowan Cunningham
    Performance date(s): 17th - 20th April 1985

  • Sparrows by Charles Mander (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by Alf Davidson
    Performance date(s): May 1985

  • A Sense of the Ridiculous by Rae Terence (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by B McAuley
    Performance date(s): May 1985

  • Midsummer Mink by Peter Coke
    Produced by Cathie Carnie
    Performance date(s): 19th - 22nd June 1985

  • The Creature Creeps! by Jack Sharkey
    Produced by Aileen Waite
    Performance date(s): 11th - 14th September 1985

  • Outside Edge by Richard Harris
    Produced by Alf Newton
    Performance date(s): 23rd - 26th October 1985

  • Pinnochio by Geoff Parkes
    Produced by Irene Parkes
    Performance date(s): 2nd - 14th December 1985

1986

  • Murder at the Vicarage by Agatha Christie
    Produced by Alf Davidson
    Performance date(s): 19th - 22nd February 1986

  • Abigail's Party by Mike Leigh
    Produced by Ina Fotheringham
    Performance date(s): 16th - 19th April 1986

  • Murder Play by Brian J Burton (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by B McAuley
    Performance date(s): May 1986

  • Red Spy at Night by Robert King (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by Aileen Waite
    Performance date(s): May 1986

  • On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson
    Produced by Jeff Parkes
    Performance date(s): 4th - 7th June 1986

  • Murder Without Crime by J Lee Thompson
    Produced by Jeff Parkes & Irene Parkes
    Performance date(s): 10th - 13th September 1986

  • Don't Just Lie There, Say Something by Michael Pertwee
    Produced by B McAuley
    Performance date(s): 22nd - 25th October 1986

  • Jack and the Beanstalk by Jim Wardhaugh
    Produced by Jim Wardhaugh
    Performance date(s): 1st - 13th December 1986

1987

  • The Late Edwina Black by William Dinner & William Morum
    Produced by Cathie Carnie
    Performance date(s): 18th - 21st February 1987

  • How the Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn
    Produced by Alf Newton
    Performance date(s): 15th - 18th April 1987

  • Play Donkey by Stewart Conn (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by Graeme Dallas
    Performance date(s): May 1987

  • The Black Ring by Alan Richardson (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by B McAuley
    Performance date(s): May 1987

  • Whisky Galore by James Scotland
    Produced by Ina Fotheringham
    Performance date(s): 17th - 20th June 1987

  • The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Jay Presson Allen (adapted from the novel by Muriel Spark)
    Produced by Aileen Waite
    Performance date(s): 9th - 12th September 1987

  • The Shadow Box by Michael Cristofer
    Produced by Graeme Dallas
    Performance date(s): 21st - 24th October 1987

  • The Rose and Crown by J B Priestley (ONE ACT PLAY PERFORMED IN EK REP HUT)
    Produced by Michael Emans
    Performance date(s): 25th November 1987

  • Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood by George Waite
    Produced by George Waite
    Performance date(s): 7th - 19th December 1987

1988

  • Local Affairs by Richard Harris
    Produced by Alf Newton
    Performance date(s): 17th - 20th February 1988

  • The Dear Departed by ? (ONE ACT PLAY PERFORMED IN EK REP HUT)
    Produced by Mark Newton & David Burnside
    Performance date(s): February 1988

  • Men Should Weep by Ena Lamont Stewart
    Produced by B McAuley
    Performance date(s): April 1988

  • Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by John Gordon
    Performance date(s): May 1988

  • Shilling for the Beadle by James Scotland (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by Cathie Carnie
    Performance date(s): May 1988

  • The Sorcerer's Tale by James Scotland
    Produced by Alf Davidson
    Performance date(s): 15th - 18th June 1988

  • Conspiracy of Hearts by George Waite
    Produced by Aileen Waite
    Performance date(s): 7th - 10th September 1988

  • Let Wives Tak Tent by Robert Kemp
    Produced by B McAuley
    Performance date(s): 19th - 22nd October 1988

  • Aladdin by Jim Wardhaugh
    Produced by Jim Wardhaugh
    Performance date(s): 5th - 17th December 1988

1989

  • Hobson's Choice by Harold Brighouse
    Produced by Peter Thomson
    Performance date(s): 15th - 18th February 1989

  • Cambusdonald Royal by James Scotland
    Produced by Alf Newton
    Performance date(s): 12th - 15th April 1989

  • The Zoo Story by Edward Albee (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by Gordon West
    Performance date(s): May 1989

  • Confusions by Alan Ayckbourn (ONE ACT FESTIVAL PLAY)
    Produced by Michael Emans
    Performance date(s): May 1989

  • The Amorous Prawn by Anthony Kimmins
    Produced by John Gordon
    Performance date(s): 14th - 17th June 1989

  • The Gorbal's Story by Robert MacLeish
    Produced by B McAuley
    Performance date(s): 13th - 16th September 1989

  • Deathtrap by Ira Levin
    Produced by John Brett
    Performance date(s): 18th - 21st October 1989

  • Cinderella by George Waite
    Produced by Aileen Waite & George Waite
    Performance date(s): 4th - 16th December 1989

Share
Joomla Templates
Copyright © 2017 East Kilbride Rep Theatre Club.